- | Contact Us | FAQ

Privacy Notice for The Salesforce Job Board

Date: 03 May 2022

SFB Ventures Ltd (“We” or “Us”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits jobs.salesforceben.com  (the “Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

It is important for you to know that We are governed by the UK’s Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) and they have in-depth information about the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and how it applies to business within the United Kingdom, detailed guidance on your obligations can be found on ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. You must fully accept this Privacy Notice for accessing and using the Site.

Key notice information

Company name


SFB Ventures Ltd

Company number

10693014


ICO registration number


ZA780601

Address

Address: Third Floor, The Library Building, Sun Street, Tewkesbury, England, GL20 5NX


Email address

jobs@salesforceben.com

1. Your legal rights

Under the personal data protection legislation, you have the rights which we will always work to uphold as follows:

  1. the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data;
  2. the right to access the personal data We hold about you;
  3. the right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. the right to be forgotten i.e., the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We hold;
  5. the right to restrict (i.e., prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  6. the right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes;
  7. the right to withdraw consent. This means that, if We are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time;
  8. the right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business; and
  9. the rights relating to solely automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Us using the contact details supplied in this notice.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If you are aware that any of the personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or not up-to-date, please inform Us immediately.

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the ICO.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.  However, We welcome the opportunity to help resolving your concerns, and you are encouraged to prior contact us for your concerns with our contact information supplied in this notice.

If you reside in California of the United States, you may also have the rights under California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), including the right to non-discrimination and right to opt-out of sale of your personal data. You may refer to oag.ca.gov for more information. 

2. The Site and third-party links


The Site may also include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy measures.

Third parties, including Pardot, Google and LinkedIn whose contents appear on the Site may use third-party cookies, as detailed below in part 5, which you may refer to for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use.

We do not accept any responsibility for any of your visits to third party websites or any activities with third parties, and you are advised to refer to their privacy policies in advance of your actions.

3. The Site and your personal data

What data We collect

Depending upon your use of the Site, We may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data with the methods set out in the table below. Please also see part 5 for more information about our use of cookies and similar technologies and our Cookies Notice.

We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data, personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data collected

How we collect the data

Identity Information including first and last name.

Forms on the Site.

Contact information including email address, address and telephone number.

Forms on the Site.

Personal resume.

Uploaded to the Site by data subject.

Business information including business name, job title and profession.

Forms on the Site.

Profile information including business interests.

Pardot website tracking.

Credit / Debit card information

Forms on the Site.

How We use your personal data

Under the personal data protection legislation, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how We may use your personal data and their lawful basis:

What We do

What data We use

Our lawful basis

Personalising and tailoring your experience on the Site.

First name, last name, job title, industry and / or company.

Consent or legitimate interest.

Recommending jobs.

Personal resume.

Consent or legitimate interest.

Communicating with you.

Email address, first name, last name and / or job title.

Consent or legitimate interest.

Supplying you with information by email on the opt-in basis.

Email address, first name, last name and / or job title.

Consent or legitimate interest.

With your permission and / or permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products and services.  You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the data protection legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out from our marketing communication.

We will only use your personal data for the original purpose(s) for they were collected, unless We reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If We do use your personal data in this way and you wish Us to explain how such purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Us using the contact information supplied in this notice.

We will seek your prior consent in advance of any use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to or incompatible with the original purpose(s) your personal data is collected, unless it is permitted by law and within the boundaries of the personal data protection legislation and your legal rights.

How and where We store or transfer your personal data

We may store some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) consisting of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein.  This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and / or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without requiring additional safeguards.  We will only transfer your personal data out of the UK and EEA where it has adequate levels of personal data protection.  For more information, please refer to ICO or adequacy decisions

We will only engage third party services providers to process your personal data with specific approved contracts which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the personal data protection legislation. For further information, please refer to the ICO or standard contractual clauses.

The security of your personal data is essential to Us, and to protect your personal data, we take a number of important measures, including but not limited to:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties on legitimate “need to know” basis; and
  • the procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or ICO where We are legally required to do so.

How long We keep Your personal data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the original purposes of its collection.  Notwithstanding, you have the right to delete or restrict the use of your personal data as described in part 1. 

4. Marketing

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what We reasonably consider you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how We decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you, and send you promotional offers.

Notwithstanding, We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you can unsubscribe using the links provided in our emails.  You also can stop to receive our marketing materials by contacting Us at any time.  Please note that these do not apply to personal data supplied to Us as a requirement for continuing to receive our services or business operations with you.

We may engage in third party advertising, but We will not engage third party to collect your personal data. If you are suspicious of anything received from any business which claims to be on behalf of Us, you are strongly advised to contact Us in the first instance. 

5. Cookies

From the time you access the Site, We place and store certain first-party cookies on your browser and / or hardware. First-party cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience with the Site and to provide and improve our services to you.  We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your personal data are protected and respected at all times.

By using the Site, certain third-party cookies may also be placed and stored on your browser and / or hardware. Third-party cookies are those placed by operators / providers of websites, services or otherwise other than us.  Third-party cookies may be used on the Site for marketing purposes.  These cookies are not integral to the functioning of the Site and your use and experience of the Site will not be impaired by disabling or blocking them.

All Cookies on the Site used by Us are in accordance with current laws in relation to cookies.  To understand more about cookies on the Site, please view our Cookies Notice.

6. Disclosure of your personal data

Other than for the original purposes your personal data is collected, including providing our services, We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the exceptions as follows:

  • We sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party.  Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that We have used it, as specified in this Privacy Notice; or
  • We are legally compelled to disclose certain personal data, which might include yours.

7. Data security

Despite no one can completely guarantee the security of information transmission over the internet, we strive to operate the Site with the highest security standards and put in place a robust framework of policies and procedures that includes all legal, organisational, physical and technological controls as matter of information risk management. 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Notwithstanding, any information transmission, including transmission to the Site, is at your own risk. And where you are given or have chosen a password, including password to access the Site, you are solely responsible for keeping it confidential.

8. Glossary


Consent means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Data subject means the identified or identifiable living individual to whom personal data relates.

(Data) controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

(Data) processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. 

Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person


Processing or process means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Terms of Use


1. Acceptance

SFB Ventures Ltd (company number: 10693014) (“SFB”, “We”, or “Us”) is a company registered in England and Wales with the registered office situated at Third Floor Library Building, Sun Street, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, GL20 5NX, and our VAT number is 355077196.  SFB operates jobs.salesforceben.com (the “Site”) and provides Services through the Site for the purpose of facilitating recruitment process between job Posters and Candidates, as the Site is designed for.

These terms and conditions (“Terms”) apply to your access to and / or use of any content on or product or service through the Site provided by Us (“Agreement”).  This Agreement is effective upon acceptance of these Terms through successful registration of an Account as defined in section 2.  To the maximum extent permitted by law, no terms are implied by trade, custom, practice or course of dealing.

Any access to or use of any content on or product or service through the Site are subject to these Terms and Privacy Notice, which may change from time to time without notice in SFB’s sole discretion and will have immediate effect and apply to you once published on the Site.  If you do not accept these Terms and / or Privacy Notice, you must cease any access or use of the Site or any product or service provided on the Site and leave the Site immediately.  Your continued access to or use of any content on or Services through the Site means you have fully read, understood and accepted to be bound by these Terms and Privacy Notice.

We may transfer our rights and / or obligations under these Terms to another organisation. We will inform you any of such transfer in writing, and implement necessary measures to secure your rights not to be affected by such transfer. 

2. Definitions and interpretations

Unless otherwise stated, the terms with specific meanings apply to these Terms are as follows: 

Account: means an account registered for the use of Services on the Site.

Fees Schedule: means the schedule listing Services available on the Site provided by SFB and their fees, and is an integral part of these Terms.

Intellectual Property Rights: mean patents, utility models, rights to inventions, copyright and related rights, trade marks and service marks, trade names and domain names, rights in get-up, goodwill and the right to sue for passing off or unfair competition, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database rights, rights to preserve the confidentiality of information (including know-how and trade secrets) and any other intellectual property rights, including all applications for (and rights to apply for and be granted), renewals or extensions of, and rights to claim priority from, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection which subsist or will subsist, now or in future, in any part of the world.

Job Poster: means who look for suitable candidate for a job via the Site.

Candidate: means who look for a job via the Site.

Services: means products and services available on the Site provided by SFB.

User: means any individual who access to or use the Site.

Unless otherwise stated, these Terms are interpreted as follows:

reference to a statute or statutory instrument or any of its provision is to be construed as a reference to that statute or statutory instrument or such provision as from time to time amended or re-enacted;

words denoting singular shall include plural and vice versa; words denoting any gender shall include all genders;

references to clauses, sections, paragraphs and schedules are references to respectively clauses, sections, paragraphs or schedules of these Terms; and

all headings, titles and captions are for convenience only, which shall not define, describe, limit or extend the scope or intent of these Terms.

  3. Account and Account security

User

An Account registration is required to access or use the Site or Services.  You agree to ensure all information provided for Account registration must be correct, current and complete.  You must handle your account name, password and all other pieces of information of your Account as confidential.  You must not transfer or assign your Account or any right or interest in your Account to another party without SFB’s prior written consent.

You agree to notify Us of any unauthorised access to or use of your Account immediately upon your discovery of such security breach.  You acknowledge and agree that you have the responsibility to log-off your Account at the end of each session, and be cautious for and when accessing the Site from any public or shared computer or network to reduce the risk of security breach.

Job Poster

Job Poster’s Account allows user access level configuration, and only User with the administrator right can configure user access levels.  User with the administrator right is responsible for ensuring Account access to be granted to authorised parties only and ensuring parties who are granted Account access will only access and use the Site in compliance with these Terms and Privacy Notice

Candidate

Candidate who registers and owns an Account must have reached the minimum age for employment under the applicable law of where he / she resides and is based in.

4. Services, fees and payments

User

Information of Services and their fees are provided and charged in accordance with Fees Schedule where any promotional free trial may differ from, such as different predetermined period of job posting available on the Site.

With respect to subscription purchase, subscription term starts once the relevant payment is processed.  User who purchases subscription acknowledges, agrees and authorises SFB to store the payment method (e.g., credit card information) and to charge such payment method automatically according to the purchased subscription until User cancels that subscription.  If the provided payment method fails, SFB may suspend any and all Services available under that subscription without notice.  Any subscription cancellation must be made thirty (30) days in advance of the next subscription renewal day to avoid renewal charge.  If User purchased any subscription with commitment for a period but subsequently cancelled or failed to pay that subscription before the end of that commitment period, the User’s Account would be deactivated and any information, including but not limited to contact and payment information, used for the registration of that User’s Account might be disallowed to be used for registering new Account or using with other Accounts in future indefinitely, and any other Account using such information of the time may also be affected.  All paid fees are non-refundable and User who cancelled his / her subscription will continue to have access to Services as subscribed to until the end of that purchased subscription term.

SFB may change any fee or Services in Fees Schedule at SFB’s sole discretion and at any time. If SFB changes fees for subscription plans, Users who purchased such plans will be notified and given an option to proceed subscription cancellation without penalty.  If any applicable statutory fee or tax, including but not limited to VAT, changes during a purchased subscription term, SFB will adjust the fee in the subsequent bill to User to reflect such change accordingly.

SFB may launch new Services, which may subject to additional fees, and their details will be made available in Fees Schedule.

 Job Poster

Services to Posters may include unlimited job postings to be made searchable to Candidates on the Site, the use of which must comply with the fair usage principle i.e., not to duplicate same or post similar job postings for same job vacancy unreasonably frequent / within unreasonable short period.  Any abusive use of the privilege of the unlimited job postings may be subject but not limited to job posting removals under section 8 of these Terms.

Candidate 

Services to Candidate may include making his / her contact information and resume searchable to Job Posters where Candidate acknowledges, agrees and authorises: SFB to share his / her contact information and resume to Job Posters who may reach out to Candidate for recruitment purpose proactively, SFB to retain his / her resume for job matching purposes, and resume uploaded to the Site may be reformatted by technological means to fit the Services operation on the Site that SFB does not guarantee result of such reformatting.  Candidate is, at any time, free to remove his / her resume from the Site, or set it as private i.e., available to Candidate himself / herself only.

5. Content standards

If any material posted on, uploaded to or sent via the Site does not comply with our content standards in our view, We may remove such materials without notice in our sole discretion.

User

All Users agree and ensure that all information posted on, uploaded to or sent via the Site:

  • are correct, current, complete and accurate;
  • are not misleading or fraudulent;
  • neither violate any applicable law nor promote any illegal activities; 
  • do not infringe any third party’s right, including but not limited to Intellectual Property Rights;
  • do not contain or promote any material which is offensive, abusive, violent, defamatory, pornographic, discriminatory (of sex, race, religion, etc.) or otherwise prohibited by law or unacceptable to commonly recognised moral standards; and
  • do not promote or involve in any commercial activities such as sales or marketing.

Job Poster

Job Poster must include job title, salary (range), job location (i.e., country and city), contract type, accurate and honest job description, and required qualification and experience in every job posting.

Candidate

Candidate must not include non-resume related information to be posted on or uploaded to the Site, including cover letter.

6. Prohibited use of the Site

The Site can be used for lawful purposes only, such as the legitimate recruitment purpose as the Site is designed for in accordance with these Terms.  You agree not to use the Site, in any way or in any manner or by any means, to:

  • violate or attempt to violate any applicable local or international law, regulation or rule;
  • breach or attempt to breach the Site’s security; or
  • interfere or attempt to interfere the Site or any third party’s use of the Site, including but not limited to attacking, disabling or overburdening the Site or any of the Services provided on the Site.

7. Communication 

Job Posters and Candidates can (and are encouraged to) communicate through the Site, and all communications happen on the Site are subject to the content standards stipulated under section 5 of these Terms. 

You acknowledge and agree that SFB, in any way, do not and cannot be responsible for or liable to any communication conducted outside the Site, and you take your own risk to communicate with other Users by means other than via the Site. 

8. Responsibility, enforcement and termination

All Users acknowledge and agree that they are solely and fully responsible for the lawfulness, accuracy and other qualities of any and all materials or information they submit to, post on or send via the Site.  

SFB is neither Job Poster nor Candidate or any agent of any of them in relation to any use of any Services on the Site, unless otherwise specified in particular job posting.  SFB does not and cannot guarantee or warrant any job application submitted or message sent via the Site will be read by their recipients or may lead to any result or stage of recruitment process. 

SFB is neither bound nor obliged but has the right to monitor any and all materials and contents posted on the Site at any time.  We have the right, at our sole discretion and at any time, for any reason in our view, including but not limited to any violation of these Terms, to:

  • remove, refuse to post or block any content on or message sent via the Site;
  • suspend any access to the Site or any Services in part or in whole indefinitely; and / or
  • close your Account and terminate this Agreement.

9. Links to third party websites or resources

The Site may contain links to third parties’ websites or resources, and they are for your convenience only.  SFB neither has control of or on any of the contents or materials on or accessible via these websites or resources, nor endorse any of them in any way.  If you access or use any of these third-party websites or resources, you acknowledge and agree that it is done solely at your own risks, and SFB do not accept any responsibility or loss, directly or indirectly, arising from your access to or use of any of them.

10. Notices

Any announcement posted on or message sent via the Site is deemed sufficient notice to Users from SFB, and Users are deemed to have received such notice on the date such announcement posted on or message sent via the Site.

Any notice from Users to SFB is deemed sufficient and to have received by SFB only if such notice is sent to jobs@salesforceben.com.

This section does not apply to the service of any proceedings or other documents in any legal action or, where applicable, arbitration or other alternative dispute resolution methods.

11. Intellectual Property Rights

All Intellectual Property Rights in all materials and contents, including but not limited to text, graphics, images, typographical arrangements, databases and software (collectively, the “Materials”) on the Site belong and shall belong to SFB or relevant third-party owners, as the case may be, and you have no rights or interests in or to any of the Materials.  You acknowledge and agree that any of the Materials made available to you are exclusively for your access to and use of Services on the Site which you can use only for lawful and legitimate business purposes in accordance with these Terms.  You must not copy, reproduce, download, modify, (re)distribute, (re)publish, transmit or otherwise any of the Materials, except temporary and incidental storage during the process of accessing or using the Site or Services.

12. Confidentiality and personal data protection

SFB takes reasonable steps to comply and will comply with the obligations and duty of confidentiality under the applicable law and act in accordance with our Privacy Notice in processing the information you supply to Us.  By accessing or using the Site or Services, you consent that We process your information, including personal data, in compliance with our Privacy Notice.

13. Warranties 

You confirm and warrant to SFB that you have all the necessary rights, power and authority to enter into this Agreement and to supply any material, information or content to SFB via the Site in order to access and use Services, and all supplied materials, information and contents are free from any infringement or violation of any third-party right.

You expressly waive your right to enforce your Intellectual Property Rights, including the associated rights such as moral rights, in any material, information or content against SFB in connection with any use of the Site or Services.

You acknowledge, agree and accept your sole responsibility for the lawfulness of your actions, inactions or omissions under laws applicable to you.

14. Disclaimer and limitation of liability

SFB endeavours to provide and keep the Site and Services safe and secure, error- and virus-free and smooth operation, but we do not and cannot guarantee you to have undisrupted access to or use of the Site or Services, and operation or performance of the Site or Services may be unstable or have delays beyond our control.

SFB, including our directors, employees and agents as well as our subsidiaries and affiliates shall not be liable to you in contract, tort of negligence or otherwise for any loss (including but not limited to information, profits, opportunities, goodwill, etc.) which is not or cannot be reasonably foreseen by Us arising, directly or indirectly, from

  • accessing or using the Site or Services;
  • delay or disruption of the Services;
  • technical or technological glitches, bugs or errors of any kind affecting the Site or Services;
  • any action, inaction or omission by any party, including Users; or
  • any action taken by us under sections 4 and / or 8 of these Terms.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, SFB makes no warranty or representation of any accuracy, completeness, reliability, validity and quality of any content available on the Site.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Site and Services operated or provided by SFB are operated or provided “as is”, “as available” and “with all fault”, and SFB expressly disclaims any and all express or implied warranties, including but not limited to accuracy, completeness reliability, validity and quality.

If SFB is found to be liable to you or any third-party, our maximum aggregate liability to you or any third-party arising from such single or series of connected events is limited to four thousand and eight hundred (4,800) British Pound Sterling (£/GBP).  Notwithstanding, our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence, or for fraudulent misrepresentation, will not be excluded or limited by these Terms.

15. Indemnities

You agree to, without limit, defend, indemnify, and hold harmless SFB, including our directors, employees and agents, from and against any and all losses, liabilities, demands, claims, costs and expenses (including reasonable legal costs and disbursements) and / or damages (incurred or suffered by or awarded against SFB) arising out of or relating to, directly or indirectly,

  • any of your violation of these Terms or Privacy Notice, including but not limited to through submitting, posting or sending any material, information or content on or via the Site; or
  • any your use of any material, information or content of the Site or Services other than as expressly authorised under these Terms or Privacy Notice, or your use of any information obtained from the Site.

16. Relationship

Nothing in the entire agreement as stipulated under section 19 creates or intends to create agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchiser-franchisee relationship between SFB and any User.

17. Third-party rights

A party who is not a party to this Agreement has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any part of these Terms or Privacy Notice.

18. Force majeure

Neither party shall be liable for any breach of these Terms directly or indirectly caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of that party and which prevent that party from performing its obligations to the other, provided that a lack of funds shall not be regarded as a circumstance beyond that party’s reasonable control.

19. Entire agreement

These Terms, Privacy Notice and all rules and policies posted on the Site are the entire agreement between you and SFB, and supersede all prior, written and verbal, agreements, arrangements and understandings of any kind between you and SFB.

20. Severability

All sections in these Terms are construed and enforceable independently of each other and each of its validity shall not be affected if any of the others is invalid.  If any section, in whole or in part, of these Terms is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it shall be deemed as deleted, but it shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of these Terms which shall remain in full force and effect.  If it happens, the parties shall, in good faith, negotiate and agree appropriate substitute to achieve the intended result of the original section.

21. Governing law and jurisdiction

The entire agreement as stipulated under section 19 in these Terms and any dispute or claim (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and English courts will have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine such dispute or claim.

22. Survival

Sections 12 – 15 of these Terms survive any termination of this Agreement.